Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I fix Profile Storage Space when the data is on my local computer

Posted on 2009-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am receiving this error of Profile Storage Error but all teh files it is showing me are on my local documents and settings folder.

Image is attached
Clipboard01.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:don9367
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jbizzle979 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24251628
Login as the administrator and go to:

c:\documents and settings\(username)\

Then you can move the files it is requesting off of the local profile.

If you need to get access to the administrator account, press F8 at startup and choose safe mode.
You should be able to access the account unless you have a password set that you don't know.

Hope this helps. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:don9367
ID: 24251867
I dont want to move the files.  I copied the documents and settigns/(username) fodler to a new image of the same computer and now im gettign the error.  I didnt get the error on the other computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jbizzle979
jbizzle979 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24251935
Rename the profile that is giving you this error.
Then recreate it fresh.
Try copying the data and see what happens in the new profile.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24252439
Ok, first of all, if this is a Domain PC, we really shouldnt be helping to bypass a retriction set in place by a GPO....

Which is User Config\Admin Templates\System\User Profiles\Limit profile size.

Do me a favor.....

Go into the registry, and tell me the "Personal" value under the following registry key....

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders



0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24252442
Also, start>run>rsop.msc

Navigate to User Config\Admin Templates\System\User Profiles\Limit profile size, and please take a screenshot of it, and attach it here please....
0