[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Top of lines being cut off when printing from Word 2003

Posted on 2009-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
When I print a document from Word 2003, the top of the lines of a new paragraph are being cut off.  The document shows up fine in print preview.  I am using an hp Deskjet 5740.  I have checked, cleaned, and aligned the cartridges.  Printing a test page works fine.  Also, if I copy and paste the text from Word into Publisher or Notepad, it will print fine.  Word 2003 is the program I am havnig a problem printing with.
0
Comment
Question by:christian_academy
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 24251672
Have you tried copy and pasting it into a new word document?
0
 

Author Comment

by:christian_academy
ID: 24251805
I just copy and pasted my text into a new blank document on Word and the same issue occurred.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 24251912
try opening word fro the command prompt like this:

winword.exe /a

Then copy the text in and try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christian_academy
ID: 24251964
Seems to still have the same issue.  The letters showed up slightly more visible but are still noticeably cut off.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 24252002
Go to file, page setup.
Look and see if some of the text is outside of the margins.
If it appears to be, then adjust the margins accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christian_academy
ID: 24252281
The margin settings did not seem to have an effect.  Here is a scanned picture to give you a better idea of the issue.
imgscan.jpg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tech_trudy
ID: 24252509
The line spacing of your text may be set to an exact height. When you set the line spacing to Exactly and select a measurement that is equal to or less than the height of the font, underscore characters may not be displayed and characters that have an ascender, descender, or an umlaut may be cut off. For example, if you set line spacing to Exactly 9-point for a 10-point font, underscore characters may be cut off.
Look in Paragraph and see what you have for line spacing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christian_academy
ID: 24252774
This is what I have after going to
Format > Paragraph > Spacing

Before:  0 pt
After:     0 pt
Line Spacing:  Single
At:          (blank)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24255602
If you have the line spacing set to Exactly, and if the amount of space is not sufficient for the fonts to properly display. Also, print preview is not exactly What you See is What you Get - as much as we would like to hope that it is.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:christian_academy
ID: 31575512
That seemed to do it for now.  I highlighted all of the text and set the line spacing to Exactly and it printed properly.  Thank you for the help!
0