Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dell inspiron 1525

Posted on 2009-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
i have a dell inspiron 1525 that will work on mains power but when i plug battery in charger trips out and switches to battery and will not charge the battery also the laptop will only boot on one stick of memory when i plug in memory to slot b laptop fails to boot
0
Comment
Question by:jason_collier
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24252383
Is it under warranty? Seems like a bad battery, causing a bad connection.....

Have you tried the RAM from slotb, to see if it boots with it in slota? Either a mobo problem, or 1 of the RAM sticks is faulty.....

UBCD has Memtest on it.... Let it run for about an hour or two...

Ultimate Boot CD - Overview
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24258241
>>  when i plug in memory to slot b    <<   is this the same ram as in slot A ? mixing ram often does not work.
and test both in each slot...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24275304
Just a thought, but I've corrected quite a few Dell laptop battery, docking station, etc. issues by updating the BIOS. If you do this, just make sure that you download the CORRECT version for your system make and model.
0