?
Solved

active directory issue

Posted on 2009-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi i have a Windows 2003 server running AD, and i have an Exchange 2003 server on my domain. This is the scenario - when this user tries to open Outlook 2003 on her computer a pop up box appears asking for a password. User types in her password but it never accepts it. She tries more than 3 times but she never gets to log into her Outlook. When i check her AD profile it is locked out. I have to manually unlock her account, but when she tries to use her Outlook again, the pop up screen appears again and her account  gets locked out again. Any ideas? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gmollineau
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:augwest
ID: 24252444
Does the popup aslo ask for her username?

Has she changed her password recently?

If the pop asks for username have her write in her full email address


If she has changed her password recently have her restart her machine and log back in and try
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 24252849
Have her try logging in using      DOMAIN/Username.   I have also seen this happen if Outlook can't find the exchange server.  Try putting the local IP address of the exchange server in Outlook's incoming and outgoing server fields.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Junglegun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24253448
She has an old password saved.
 Got to:Control panel > user accounts>advanced > manage passwords and remove stored passwords.
0