?
Solved

GB NIC Question

Posted on 2009-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
What is the best GB NIC that can be used with Windows Server 2003,

by best I mean,

I have been looking online to try to find some info, but oddly there isn't much that is easy to determine and I am not a hardware guy at all,

is it possible to get a GB NIC with cache? a large amount of cache?
perhaps a 2 port card that supports teaming? I am using a HP procurve switch and this card is only going to be used to connect my servers to my SAN, so obviously I want as much speed as I can get :)

any suggestions on what the right way to go with this is?
0
Comment
Question by:HHRSS2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
steveoskh earned 260 total points
ID: 24255278
I have been partial to 3Com or Intel Nics in the past.   But honestly I have not purchased one in 5+ years since we get what we need with the server and upgrade every 4-5 years.  Intel has a nice comparison of their NICS here   http://www.intel.com/Assets/PDF/general/252454.pdf  or
http://www.intel.com/network/connectivity/products/server_adapters.htm#s1=Gigabit%20Ethernet&s2=all&s3=all
Based on your "not a hardware guy" comment, I assume you had help with the SAN.  If that is the case, you may want to have them recommend something (avoids finger pointing later).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajeab
ajeab earned 240 total points
ID: 24255914
usually intel or broadcom.  make sure you look for server class NIC. most server class card support teaming.  I got my off ebay.  how I know which model to use is to do server configure (in my case is dell) look for addition NIC card Dell offer, so I know what model dell use then search for it somewhere else.
0