Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access Turn Off Pop-Ups

Posted on 2009-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
In running a Macro in Access, please offer how I may turn off all the pop-ups that appear during Macro execution.

I have gone to the "Security" tab, but cannot find any choice to turn these off.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:tahirih
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:therealmongoose
therealmongoose earned 660 total points
ID: 24252287
Use Setwarnings = false at the beginning of the macro
Make sure you include Setwarnings = true at the end!!
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 680 total points
ID: 24252308
I believe you mean the confirmation dialogs that you get when action queries are executed. With the database open, go to tools, options, and then client on the Edit/Find tab. uncheck all the boxes in the confirm group.
JimD.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TonySt
TonySt earned 660 total points
ID: 24252323
Add the   DoCmd.SetWarnings=False  command before you fireoff the macro.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 31575537
Thanks.
0