?
Solved

Format string as phone number

Posted on 2009-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
6,802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a stored procedure that returns a a string as 1234567890.  I use this stored procedue in my SQL Server Report.  I want to display it is the format as (123) 456-7890.  I've tried =Format(First(Fields!CONTACTNUMBER.Value, "Phone"), "(###) ###-####") but it displays as (###) ###-#### instead of (123) 456-7890.

How can I do this in the SQL Report?  We're using SQL 2008
0
Comment
Question by:weimha
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Emes
ID: 24252585
you can use sql

  Declare @phone varchar(10)
  set @Phone = '123456789'
select '('+substring(@phone,1,3)+') ' + substring(@phone,4,3)+'-'+substring(@phone,6,4)

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24253056
Use
=System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(Fields!Phone.Value, "(\d{3})[ -.]*(\d{3})[ -.]*(\d{4})", "($1) $2-$3")
It will also work if you have dashes - or dots . in there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:weimha
ID: 31575546
Worked great, thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bhoenig
ID: 24915094
The reason you are getting the (###) ###-#### is because the FORMAT function is seeing the CONTACTNUMBER.Value as string.  If you convert it to a double then it will work as you originally intended.  Use the CDBL() function.

=Format(CDBL(First(Fields!CONTACTNUMBER.Value, "Phone")), "(###) ###-####")
0