[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet connection sharing in windows XP

Posted on 2009-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I Have windows XP running on my system. I have two network cards installed in two pci slots. I have a laptop running windows vista home premium. I want to setup an internet connection sharing between the two. i connected the patch cable to one LAN card and a cross over cable between the other LAN card and the vista laptop. The connection is establshed but i cannot browse internet on my laptop. Please help. I dont know whether i should be using a patch cable or cross over cable between the desktop and the laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:ravikumarch
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24253845
This earlier thread should help>

Networking Vista Ultimate Laptop & XP Pro PC:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q__23115452.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24253926
So install netbeui or ipx protocol on the two computers, then run the network setup wizard on both.  Then reboot both computers.

This link should help you further>
http://ask-leo.com/how_do_i_install_additional_network_protocols_like_ipx_or_netbeui.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TonySt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24254119
Since you are not using a router, you have to make sure that the IP Addresses on both systems are on the same network... Example:   192.168.1.2  (XP)    192.168.1.3 (XP second adapter)  192.168.1.4 (Vista)  You also have to make sure that the default gateway on the Vista System is the IP addess of the XP system that connects to the internet.  Also since you are configuring your own IP addesses you will have to provide DNS for both systems
Try using
208.67.222.222  and 208.67.220.220 on each


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 24254164
Oh, when you connect a PC directly to a PC you need to use a crossOver cable.  That way Send goes to Receive and vice versa.  If you were using a router or switch you would be using a patch cable.  
(PS the cable from the that goes to your internet connection should be a patch cable, as that device is a type of router)  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24254251
Finally after working through the above advice, should you run into another problem here's a useful article>
Troubleshooting network connection problems:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/maintain/troubleshoot.mspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ravikumarch
ID: 31575556
Thanks for the solution..
0