Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need to reset the BIOS password for an Acer Aspire 5315 notebook as soon as possible.

Posted on 2009-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,004 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Working on an Acer Aspire 5315 notebook that needs the BIOS password reset.  Trying to locate bios battery on systemboard but I'm not familiar with this system.  Does anyone know where to locate the cmos battery or jumpers to reset the bios?  Or possibly a service manual for this model?
0
Comment
Question by:craigmaxwell
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mycarefreepc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24253430
You *might* get lucky with this.
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/CmosPwd#CmosPwd_Download
Otherwise Acer passwords are generally stored in EEPROM and generally removing the battery does not do the trick.
 
Cheers,
Brian
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 24258283
normally, you need to contact Acer, show proof of ownership.
they may/may not be able to help
otherwise, it's a new mobo you need
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mycarefreepc
ID: 24474656
I feel that the OP's question was specific in nature and therefore my initial answer was specific to his exact question.  Had he replied back and asked, "Well ok, if I can't reset the password and the battery trick won't even work, what should I do?"  Then I believe nobus's answer would have been the correct answer instead of just adding to the information I supplied as far as removing the battery doesn't work on these models.
 
Best regards,
Brian Drain
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mycarefreepc
ID: 24479273
Thank you, modus_operandi
0