Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need a gigabit NIC for my Dell PowerEdge 2500

Posted on 2009-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Pretty basic stuff here but I'm not up on server hardware and am in need of a Gigabit PCI NIC for our Dell PowerEdge 2500 running on Server 2003.  It's for a business so I'd like something reliable provided it doesn't break the bank.
0
Comment
Question by:LazNBlaz
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Johnjces
Johnjces earned 200 total points
ID: 24253499
We use the Intel PRO Server series for our servers and started using the Pro Desktop in our low end servers and desktops.

Sort of spendy in the server editions but have had no problems with them.

My .02 cents anyway.

John
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperRhino earned 300 total points
ID: 24253657
I agree with Johnjces, check out this one:

http://www.intel.com/products/desktop/adapters/pro1000gt/pro1000gt-overview.htm

should be exactly what you are looking for.  If not check around on there site, I have had the best of luck on the Intel PRO series.

Ryan
0