?
Solved

Where does firefox store its bookmarks or short cuts in Windows Xp Pro

Posted on 2009-04-28
12
Medium Priority
?
1,607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm preparing to rebuild an HP laptop. The user uses FireFox as his primary browser and he also has alot of bookmarks or favorite shortcuts in it. Could you please tell me where Firefox stores its short cuts so that I can copy them while to another location on the network so that he does not lose them?
0
Comment
Question by:cheyliger
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mycarefreepc
ID: 24253137
Hello -
FireFox uses a single "bookmark" file as opposed to individual files as IE.
The location is in each users profile:
C:\Documents and Settings\(username)\Application Data\Mozilla

Cheers,
Brian
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mycarefreepc
ID: 24253156
By the way, I should have mentioned:
http://support.mozilla.com/tiki-wiki_rankings.php?limit=500&categId=1
Great top articles link on Mozilla's site.
Cheers,
Brian
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 24253181
Start
Run
%APPDATA%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles
OK

That should take you there. You can also right click on any bookmark in the lists and choose properties and look at the path.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
ID: 24253697
Brian,

I attempted to copy the entire mozzilla folder but indicated that it was still is use. How do I close it or stop it? Or should I just copy the profiles folder?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 24253736
You can kill all instances of firefox in the task manager and then try to move the folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mycarefreepc
ID: 24253902
You would want to follow what jbizzle said or if that fails use safe mode.
Cheers,
Brian
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Logos077
ID: 24254383
Actually If you go to (In firefox) Bookmarks -> Organize bookmarks there is a import and backup. It creates an html file that stores this information and it can be re- imported into firefox. Restoring the bookmarks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 24254401
easiest way is to open Firefox, go to Bookmarks->Organize Bookmarks and then hit the Import and Backup button and back it up as you desire. Especially if you are using Firefox 3.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 24254410
sorry Logos, didn't mean to repost what you just said.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Logos077
ID: 24254429
Ah That is OK Sorry I posted before you It happens
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 24259362
This page will give you much more detailed info on backing up with links to restoring as well.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
ID: 24260992
I'll be a bit slow in getting back to everyone who has provided possible solutions for this issue as the laptop as been diverted to another user (emergency). But I will definitely try to get back to you in a timely manner.
0