Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I add domain groups(domain users) to a local computer group?

Posted on 2009-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I was wondering if there is a way to add a domain user or domain group to a computer's local group via Group Policies?

Windows Server 2003 AD environment
Windows XP Pro clients

Right now, I am going to Users & Computers Active Directory and right clicking on the computer and going to manage.  Then doing it manually.

It works, but can time consuming when dealing with several lab computers.

Just was wondering if there is a way to cover all these computers via GP.

Thanks for your time.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rsnellman
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 400 total points
ID: 24253245
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1200 total points
ID: 24253291
The key in your statement is that you want to "add" to what is there.  Florian has a good blog entry about that here
http://www.frickelsoft.net/blog/?p=13
The reason I post Florian's blog is because many people still think that restricted groups can't be used to just add/append to what is there, but they can.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Narayan_singh
Narayan_singh earned 400 total points
ID: 24253346
we can use the Restricted Groups policy to add members of the domain to the local computers
Administrator's group
to do this create an OU and place all the workstations (on which you want to grant aministrative privilages) on this OU and follow these steps

1. Right click the  OU and select properties.

2. Go to the Group Policy Tab

3. Select the group policy and click Edit.

4. Go to Computer Configuration\ Windows Settings\ Security Settings\ Restricted
groups

5. While restriced groups is highlighted select action from the MMS toolbar and
select "Add group"

6. Click the "Browse" button

7. Select the following group "Administrators" and click "OK"

8. Click "OK" Again

9. Doubleclick "Administrators"

10. In the "members of this group" and click the "ADD" button.

11. Select the browse button and select "Domain Users" and "users" and "system" and
"administrators" and "domain administrators" click "OK" click "OK" Click OK.

12. Now, from the command line type "secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy"

The "Domain Users" that log onto the workstations will be local administrators.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 24278489
Does this remove all existing local users from that local account or does it just add to the local user account?

Also, it only applies to that local group account (Administrator) not of the any other local group accounts (i.e. PowerUsers Group)?

Thanks.

Bob
0