Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating users in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

We previously used the AD connector on our Exchange 2003 box to be able to copy/create an AD user and it would create the mailbox on the server.

Since moving to Exchange 2007, this process is kind of stumping us.  If we create the user on a DC it does not create the mailbox.  I'm told we should be able to create new users with the Exchange 2007 interface, however this process is stumping us.

I need to be able to copy existing users/templates for simplicity sake.
0
Comment
Question by:caw01
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 24253373
If you want to copy users and create a mailbox for them, it has to be done in two stages.

1. Create a new user by copying from an existing user using AD Users and Computers.

2. Then launch Exchange Management Console, and run New Mailbox wizard and select existing user and pick the user as you go through the wizard.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
ID: 24253627
HI!

I think the best way could be to use ADMT tool and move all the users to exchange server 2007 and then create mailboxes for the all users using EMS.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310752.aspx
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/09/05/428833.aspx


0