Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Calculate the Overdue date in Access

Posted on 2009-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Fields in a table:

Date Requeted
Target Date
Completed date
Status

Date Requested: 4/15/09
Target Date: 4/15/09
Completed Date: 4/15/09

Status: Completed
Todays date : 4/28/09

When I apply the formula below... I get get OVERDUE is that right???????, bit confused

=IIf([Status]<>"Completed" And Int([Target Date])<Int(Date()),"Overdue")

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mercybthomas74
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 24253435
Maybe, is that doesn't work let us know.
I will try it on my end also.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mercybthomas74
ID: 24253554
the status shows complete , how can that be overdue?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 24264223
I tried it and it seemed to work. Make sure in your table the status is spelled right and there is no space in front of the first character. If it still doesn't work, check the system clock to make sure Date() is showing today.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TonySt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24264349
Im confused, your code
=IIf([Status]<>"Completed" And Int([Target Date])<Int(Date()),"Overdue")

has the Value.   Overdue        if the two conditions are met.
But it has no default value if they are not. So what changes it back to something other than OVERDUE
when the next value doesnt meet the critera.  It's like its half of the formula
should be something like

=IIf([Status]<>"Completed And Int([Target Date])<Int(Date()),"Overdue", "Pending") ???




0