Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

latest ultra VNC

Posted on 2009-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am using the latest ultra vnc full installation.  I am only wanting LAN connecting right now no wan to lan connection.  the issue i see and i could never get to work with any version of VNC is not using ports at the end of the ip address or dns name.  i have had to always put computername and then port well i want to use vnc without the port at the end to access 3 of my pc's in my home network.  how can i do this or fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Azyre
ID: 24253778
in order to do this you need an editable DNS server to make host records that redirect.  The overhead on a program (or a server) that can do this is no where near worth the second it would save you in the long run.  If you have all 3 computers setup to use different ports you could always try using port forwarding on your firewall or router to avoid having to type ports every time, but the ability to do this would depend on your firewall / knowledge of how to edit the router settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 24254022
i do not have a dns server yet! and i have done the router prot forwarding that is what i am trying to avoid doing.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hotwire-p earned 1500 total points
ID: 24255198
If I understand you correctly you want to connect between computers inside a home network (if this is incorrect please elaborate on your requirements).

If you want to connect to one of 2 machines called "ComputerA and ComputerB" by just entering either ComputerA or ComputerB into a VNC Client, you need:

1) to be running a VNC server on the default ports (5900), this will be the case if you have installed it with the default settings and not reconfigured anything. If you have reconfigured any port settings, you need to change them back, to do this in Ultr@VNC then you should open Start -> Programs -> UltraVNC -> "UltraVNC  Server" this will give you a settings window, you should then make sure "Accept Socket Connections" is ticked,  and under the section "Display Number or Ports to use:" you have the "Auto" radio button select. That is with the latest version, if you don't have that version of the settings panel try Start -> Programs -> UltraVNC -> Edit Settings, click the network tab, then ensure "Enable Incoming Port" is ticked and the "Auto" Radio button is set.

2) You need to be able to resolve the other machines hostname, otherwise you'll need to use the ip if you are unsure how to do this let me know and I'll advise further.

3) You need to be on the same LAN if the machines are on opposite side of a NAT router you will need to forward ports.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 24256449
ok this is why i don't subscribe to this site anymore, you get answers that are mundane! i am not paying 12.50 for a site that does'nt deliver when i can get the answers somewhere else better with lack of responses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 24263671
I have tried working with VNC it is a POS. i can not get it to work without port forwarding.  I am only going to use this when i want to connect to my linux box from windows not windows on windows.  I am going to use dameware which seems more stable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hotwire-p
ID: 24265224
Hi scripttron75

I used windows VNC to VNC, Windows to Linux and Linux to Linux, without any ports being actively specified, all successfully as long as it's configured on the default ports and doesn't have NAT router traversal involved it's worked fine for me, if you find dameware doesn't do what you need please post back with details of what happens when you try to use it without specifying a port and I'll try to help further, however at present I'm not actually sure what error you are getting so all I can really say is how it should be setup to achieve what I believe you are asking for and how it should work when that setup is in place, apologies if this isn't clear enough, again if you can tell me what specifically happens that doesn't I'll see if I can assist further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 24265836
I have installed dameware 6.7, works great i have used this before at my last job, no lag, no disconnects, no port forwarding on my linksys router, on wireless works like a champ, this is so much better.  my game system is the one that does not like VNC everytime i would remote in i would just get a screen but could not move the mouse. so i am stickin with dameware for now.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 24283739
You can setup different machines on different ports, the default is 5900.

After you are logged in, simply save the connect, along with password, into a desktop folder called "VNC Servers" (you are the VNC client if you're accessing remote machines).

All you'll have to do is click on the   xxx.vnc file and VNC will open VNC and connect you without typing in anything.

The secret: Save the connection once you are connected, and save the PW along with it. Then it's just a click away.

Hope this helps.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 24322563
Jeff thanks for that but that is what i do not want to do. I am good with DAMEware for some reason Windows requires port forwarding and yes i know about connection saving but ti does not work.  I open dameware it takes me right to it no PF good to go. thanks
0