?
Solved

FTP Server  - Setting User Credentials

Posted on 2009-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I've recently setup an FTP server internally.  I have a shared folder also setup and this is the FTP home directly.  I'm allowing two AD users I setup to have Read, Write, & Execute rights on this home directory folder.  My issue is that I can't seem to login to the FTP site from my web browser using either set of user credentials I have setup in AD.  Under the Security Accounts tab for my FTP site, I do not have Allow Anonymous Connections checked.  I can logon to my network using these AD accounts so I know they work...any help out there?
0
Comment
Question by:akdreaming
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 24259183
How are you specifing the user-id when you type it in?

It should be:

     domainname\username
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 24260406
are you using the Default FTP site or have you created your own?  Because if the Default is still running and you've created your own, you must STOP it in order to free port 21.  otherwise, what is the error you get and have you checked the event viewer?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 31575609
I give this user the points because his answer was right.  I do take some pride myself though in that I did figure this out yesterday but neglected to come back out here and update my question.  thanks though.
0