[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Free Windows based e-mail server software with LDAP

Posted on 2009-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Does anyone know of any free windows XP e-mail server software, like Argosoft Mail Server, that also has a built in LDAP server too.  The only ones I can find on the web are those which cost
0
Comment
Question by:evansjam
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 24257635
Hi,

Check out the below solutions;

MailEnable      www.mailenable.com
Hmail      www.hmailserver.com
Mdaemon      www.altn.com
Merak      www.icewarp.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:evansjam
ID: 24258747
Thanks for your help.

These are OK but do not have any LDAP functionality.  Is there anything free which does?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 24258947
Microsoft SMTP Service has LDAP functionality.
Apache James also is a cross-platform fairly complete solution with SMTP and LDAP
You can get about anything in cygwin, or compile with SFU or MinGW
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:evansjam
ID: 31575632
Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24259229
Can we get outline of chosen solution - just out of curiosity...
0
 

Author Comment

by:evansjam
ID: 24259270
I am doing some research for my boss and therefore will recommend both.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24259466
If you do some test installs let me suggest "postal" to stress-test them to complement your valid/invalid decision with some comparable numbers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evansjam
ID: 24259527
Thanks
0