?
Solved

a+ Training

Posted on 2009-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Greetings.

I'm looking for recommendations for online A+ Training or A+ CBT's.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mapalaska2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 24257619
I have always been a fan of the Sybex books. I took that about 7 nyears ago, and from what I understand, they have made it more difficult. With the Sybex Books, you will get a CD in the back, with practice tests. A+ in particular, I dont know how much you wil be able to find in terms of simulations though....

A+ Complete Study Guide, Third Edition (220-301 and 220-302) (Paperback)
http://www.amazon.com/Complete-Study-Guide-220-301-220-302/dp/0782142435
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jasonrmac
jasonrmac earned 750 total points
ID: 24338481
If you are new and have are not real sound experience; then I would go the a+ for dummies.  While you will still get some good info it wont be as dry as the rest.  Also I would recommend having a crap pc you can mess with to get some hands on experience.

If you are just looking for help to pass the test and have the knowledge you can always go to Bain dump sites, just remember people can tell if you dont have the skills
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 24359231
Thank's for the suggestions. I'm trying to find something for a kid that wants to get his foot in the door. He needs to learn some of the basics, rather then calling me ALL OF THE TIME, if you know what I mean...Thanks for the recommendations.I was hoping for CBT's so I don't become a tutor, as I just don't have the time.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24369146
Honestly, I would tell him to start working here in the HW/Desktops/XP zones, and start reading through the questions, to see what he knows.

If anything, might teach him how to google.....  :^)
0