[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

meta keywords  limit for google searches

Posted on 2009-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
so when i have keyword1, keyword2, keyword3.... is there limit to amount of keywords?   I think there is a limit in keyword1 for example of 10 words but i dont need to stop at keyword10 when inputing

<meta name="keywords" content=keyword1,keyword2,keyword3....., keyword10">
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GodDoesntExist
ID: 24255066
You can use 1000 characters or 45 words for <meta name="keywords"
for <meta name="description"  you can use 150-200 characters or 25 words


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 24255143
is this a theory or fact?  not to be an ass, just saying there's a lot information out there that may say otherwise.  some say keywords don't matter.  idunno
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Geoff Kenyon
ID: 24255557
I don't know of a limit on the number of meta keywords that you can input, but meta keywords are not used anymore by the major search engines.  Meta keywords used to be important but people would keyword stuff the meta data so search engines stopped looking at these.  It is now more important to put the keywords in the content of your website as well as other attributes such as the title tag.  As far as how many keywords you want to target on a page, I wouldn't optimize a page for more than a handful of terms.

here is an interesting article about keywords: http://www.brownbearmedia.com/seo-articles/meta_keywords.php 

-DW
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:GodDoesntExist
GodDoesntExist earned 600 total points
ID: 24255604
Well, it's something between theory and fact. No one can be 100% sure about their rules. But thats what I've heard and if you have those numbers as a milestone you should be safe.

I mean, they're changing the rules all the time, no one has the exact numbers. If you keep your keywords between 30-45 words you safe and you will have aplenty of keywords.

Maybe it is possible to override those numbers but if they tighten the rules you will be in the riskzone.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Geoff Kenyon earned 1400 total points
ID: 24255807
You are right that no one really knows exactly how Google works but it is pretty well known that meta keywords are largely irrelevant.  Check the first and second comments after the entry on the Google Webmaster's blog: http://googlewebmastercentral.blogspot.com/2007/12/answering-more-popular-picks-meta-tags.html

As far as the number of keywords that are actually used in the content, I think it would be very difficult to optimize for 30 - 45 keywords with out being flagged for keyword stuffing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 24256626
Looks like a page by page review of keywords, description, title, and general content with the guidelines provided.  thanks! ugh
0