Solved

Cisco PIX 506E

Posted on 2009-04-28
2
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have acquired a 506E, connecting via telnet session, the boot strap prcess gets this far:-

CISCO SYSTEMS PIX FIREWALL
Embedded BIOS Version 4.3.207 01/02/02 16:12:22.73
Compiled by morlee
32 MB RAM

PCI Device Table.
Bus Dev Func VendID DevID Class              Irq
 00  00  00   8086   7192  Host Bridge
 00  07  00   8086   7110  ISA Bridge
 00  07  01   8086   7111  IDE Controller
 00  07  02   8086   7112  Serial Bus         9
 00  07  03   8086   7113  PCI Bridge
 00  0D  00   8086   1209  Ethernet           11
 00  0E  00   8086   1209  Ethernet           10

Then hangs!

Telnet is complete unresponsive, if I turn the frewall off and back on, the proceess is repeated (to exactly the same stage above)

If I plug a CAT5 cable into the PIX, it prevents our DHCP server (Windows 2003) from issuing I.Ps (however I dont get an I.P from the PIX)

Any thoughts?  Or is it a dead box?
0
Comment
Question by:dt3itsteam
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nealerocks earned 250 total points
ID: 24255225
you could try downloading updated IOS software for it. You can use a tftp server to load a new image or reload a new copy of the same software.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 24256393
It could have a corrupt OS image on it. Can you get into Monitor mode by hitting esc during the boot process, or does it even get far enough to let you do that? If not, then you got yourself a big doorstop.
0