?
Solved

Blackberry Professional Server on Exchange Not Syncing Messages Moved to PST

Posted on 2009-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a new Blackberry Professional Server with Hard Delete enabled. When a user deletes a message, it will eventually be removed from the Blackberry Device. Frequently when a user moves a message to a PST file in Outlook, the message gets left on the device. This has occurred with new messages as well as older messages. Is there some other setting that we need to check? Message state database size is set to the default (100). Is that 100 messages per user that it tracks, or 100 messages total? Any input appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Henschel
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 24255319
Within mail options/general options of the device, you can hide filed messages. It is 100 per user.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Henschel
ID: 24255949
Is this the way Blackberry handles filed messages? I really need a solution and a good explanation for management, who insisted that we move to Blackberry.

What happens when the user reaches 101 messages.

We also have a Goodlink Server and it justs works the way you would expect it to.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24256007
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Henschel
ID: 24256037
I agree that it is getting orphaned, but we have tried sending a test message, moving it to a pst in Outlook and the reconciling the device and it still seems to get left behind even though hard delete is enabled. If we delete a test message in Outlook, it gets removed from the deive.

I thought message tracking was supposed to take care of this issue most of the time.

And yes, we have restarted the server since enabling hard delete.

Assistance is always appreciated.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 1000 total points
ID: 24256228
If the message never hits the deleted folder, then this is going to happen no matter what you do.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24256753
Hi, if a user is contantly moving emails to a PST you not only need to enable Hard Delete Reconciliation you should install BlackBerry Destop Manager and setup "Email Reconciliation".  This way the user can connect the device and have desktop manager scan the device and PST for changes.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24256763
Also as "Hard Delete Reconciliation" queue is cleared every time the BES or services are restarted.  To change the number of tracked messages for Hard Delete go back to the Messaging menu and in the Performance section, change the value of the Message State Database Size field to the number of messages you want to track for hard delete support (the maximum is 1000).   Then restart the BlackBerry Enterprise Server services.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Henschel
ID: 24263979
So BB Desktop Manager only works when the device is tethered correct? So when the user is in the field, they would encounter the same problem until the next time they tethered their device to the desktop?

Sorry for being such a BB newb. I am still on Good, so I cannot even easily test it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24264140
Yes and all those changes and it will still get orphaned...so your issue still remains...
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 1000 total points
ID: 24266306
Correct, as per my details above Desktop Manager can sync the device with the Outlook PST file when connected.  Also remember to enable Hard Delete Reconciliation.
0