?
Solved

Mailbox size report

Posted on 2009-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi everyone-

I have found several scripts to run in Powershell that suposedly create a .csv or .txt file. Any way to find out WHERE it creates it? :D

EDIT: Ok never mind on the WHERE is it idea. figured that out. Was wondering if there is a way to get the Size in MB insteat of Bytes.
get-mailbox | get-mailboxstatistics | select-object DisplayName,TotalItemSize,StorageLimitStatus,LastLogonTime | export-csv mbxreport.csv

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Willie2232
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:grandebob
grandebob earned 400 total points
ID: 24255387
if you don't specify a full path (c:\temp\mbxreport.csv) it will put the file in your profile's default directory. easiest way to find one you've all ready done is just search your hard drive for the filename, be sure to include hidden/system folders.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 600 total points
ID: 24255532

It places output in the directory you ran the command from if you didn't give it a full name, nothing more to it than that :)

It should just need this for a conversion up to Mb:

Get-MailboxStatistics |  Select-Object DisplayName, `
  { $_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMb() }, StorageLimitStatus, LastLogonTime `
  | Export-CSV mbxreport.csv

The ` character just allows it to continue over multiple lines, for pretty code. And "Get-Mailbox" is not necessary as Get-MailboxStatistics accepts the same parameters for Identity (running it with nothing specific will return data for all users).

Chris
0