?
Solved

Sent items from one mailbox disappear after 2 hours

Posted on 2009-04-28
16
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Sent items disappear after about 2-3 hours. They first are listed in sent items, but after 2-3 hours they are gone. It does not matter if in Outlook or OWA. It's not a viewing issue because there are no filters and they do appear for a while. This is happening only to one client. Other items; inbox, deleted items are not affect. Ran eseutil and defragged the database and streaming database - no change. We have Blackberry Enterprise server but there have been no server configuration changes.
0
Comment
Question by:michiganhill
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:puterhead
ID: 24255507
Are there any e-mails at all in sent items? Do they have a dedicated desktop/laptop?

I'd make sure they aren't downloading the mail from the server into personal folders. look on their PC under Personal folders and see if the mail is sitting there. If so you can redirect how that mail is stored. Also, did you check for any Inbox rules?
0
 

Author Comment

by:michiganhill
ID: 24255626
No rules, not downloading to personal folders, not archiving, moved all sent items previously there 1 month ago out - so there are no items except for the most currently sent items 2 hours old only. It is a dedicated workstation connected to a local domain with Exchange.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 400 total points
ID: 24255713
Are the items in recover deleted items? If so that would show they are being deleted by something/someone.

Otherwise it could be a view.

Exchange doesn't remove Sent Item content on its own, so something else is doing so.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michiganhill
ID: 24255791
They are in the deleted items folder, but there is no message information - even if I move them back to inbox to check message options.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24255942
If it is only happening to one user your best bet is just to re-create their Outlook profile, this will reset everything back to zero and then test it after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michiganhill
ID: 24255999
Already wiped the profile. I believe it is on his handheld. Either some setting or he is just deleting the items. Although even messages created on his workstation disappear so that does not explain those disappearing. Hummm..
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jdera
jdera earned 600 total points
ID: 24256107
Well one way to test that the handheld is the issue is just to delete the user completely from the BES. Then don't re-activate.  Test the sent items issue.  If it happens while the bb is not hooked up, then you know the bb is not the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michiganhill
ID: 24256113
Correct me if I'm wrong, but this happens to all sent messages, even ones that do not show up on the Blackberry.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24256202
Is this user on Outlook 2007?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jdera
jdera earned 600 total points
ID: 24256284
Running the following to see if these resolve the issue:

Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanprofile
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanrules
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanviews

If still an issue try and test it running outlook in safe mode, Start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe


0
 

Author Comment

by:michiganhill
ID: 24256474
I'll have to try this tomorrow. Keep in mind the items disappear from OWA as well, even when Outlook is not opened.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 800 total points
ID: 24259736
Hi, if the steps provided above don't work please delete the user from the BES and test if the issue occurs after the user is removed (this will assist in determining if the device\BES is at fault).  If after a business day the error doesn't occur wipe the device, add the user back onto the BES and reactivate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michiganhill
ID: 24259784
Thank you all. I will feed back as the steps are taken. Our president (his sent messages of course) is out of town, so the wiping BES and handheld will have to wait until next week. I wanted you to know there may not feedback until then.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dividend
dividend earned 200 total points
ID: 24271336
could it be possible it is a syncronization problem, whereas if the the sent items folder is emptyt on the blackberry device it deletes them all from the sent mail folder on the server? I've never seen thius happen but is always possible depending on how things are setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michiganhill
ID: 24276466
As it turns out the Blackberry user was deleting sent items from his Blackberry. Once this action cessed the sent items remained in the Sent Items folder. What is not clear is - how can clearing the sent items on the Blackberry delete sent items which were sent from Outlook and do not appear on the Blackberry device?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 800 total points
ID: 24277590
By default all emails sent from Outlook are sent to the device and all emails sent on the device are sent to Outlook.  If you delete any sent items on the device if will delete that item from Outlook if the option "Delete On" is set to mailbox and handheld.  What you should do is either stop sent items being redirected to the device or open Messages > Press menu > Select Options > Select General Options > Change Hide Sent Messages to Yes > Exit and Save.
0