?
Solved

Can not logon. Message says clock on server is not same.

Posted on 2009-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have read a few of the posts and tried matching up the clocks. I looked at the server and its clock is the same as the client. The time zone is the same as well.
I put the command to have the client get its time from the server to sync them up. (net time setsntp:servername). and the failure is the same.  
0
Comment
Question by:tad91030
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1200 total points
ID: 24255486
Are the dates set correct?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedalnooh
ahmedalnooh earned 800 total points
ID: 24255493
check the time zone coz if it deffren that mean the time isn't the same and also check the kerbores policy at the domain level to check the time sekking tolarancy
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24256051
What kind of server is this?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tad91030
ID: 24256080
This is on a windows server (2003).
I have one other piece of info that I found out. It happens when I logon from a client that belongs to a different domain in the building. trust relations are set between the two.
I am not sure where to check for the kerberous policy for tolarance.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24256428
Are the dates correct? Check all DCs in both domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tad91030
ID: 24256990
turned out to be the time in the secondary domain was 14 min off.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24259606
That would be your issue.
0