Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Split Access Field

Posted on 2009-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have a field called Field1 the value of field1 is

41115455445151&2/16/2009&123&demo

I need to seperate this field at the &

Results would be

Newfield1 = 41115455445151
Newfield2 = 2/16/2009
NewField3 = 123
NewField4 = demo
0
Comment
Question by:wellsuited
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 24255808
If there are always 3 ampersands...

SELECT Field1, Left(Field1, InStr(1, Field1, "&") - 1) AS Newfield1,
      Mid(Field1, InStr(1, Field1, "&") + 1, InStrRev(Field1, "&") - InStr(1, Field1, "&") - 1) AS Newfield2,
      Mid(Field1, InStrRev(Field1, "&") + 1) AS Newfield3
FROM SomeTable
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24255841
SELECT
  LEFT(Field1, CHARINDEX('&',Field1)-1) AS Newfield1,
  SUBSTRING(Field1, CHARINDEX('&',Field1)+1,
      CHARINDEX('&',Field1,CHARINDEX('&',Field1)+1)-CHARINDEX('&',Field1)-1) AS Newfield2,
  RIGHT(RTRIM(Field1), CHARINDEX('&',REVERSE(RTRIM(Field1)))-1) AS Newfield3
FROM YourTable

Of course, the NewField2 is of char type, to convert it to date you have to use CONVERT function.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24255856
Sorry, I forgot to tell: My solution works in MS SQL Server :-)
0