[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up a home network while also getting a wifi signal from elsewhere?

Posted on 2009-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Problem with Custom Desktop running Vista Ultimate 32 bit.

I access a separate unsecured network with a usb adapter (DWA-160) to connect to the internet.  

I would also like to use a separate router (DIR-655) to share media from my desktop to my Xbox 360.  Both the desktop and the xbox are wired to the router to assure quicker buffering.

For some reason, I am unable to share media to the xbox while the usb adapter (DWA-160) is plugged in.  Also I must make sure both the desktop and xbox are plugged in to LAN ports.

To connect to the web, I have to unplug the desktop from the router and plug in the DWA-160.

I would really like to be able to keep both the DWA 160 plugged in and connected to the web while I share media to the xbox.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stlnyc
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CCI_IT earned 256 total points
ID: 24256101
add the route to the desktop
 
 
from a command prompt....
route add 192.168.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0 (default gateway of the wired NIC)
if you post the "ipconfig" of the wired connection I can give you the exact command. Will also have to have the "ipconfig" of the wireless connection in order to make sure there is no overlap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stlnyc
ID: 24270731
Here is what you requested.

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3dfe:7d77:3e93:50d8%18
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.116
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3d94:a062:e6f3:6501%12
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.198
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:naptor
naptor earned 248 total points
ID: 24349895
You should change the pool dhcp of your router to a diferent range of the wireless
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:finitefreedom
finitefreedom earned 248 total points
ID: 24784713
To elaborate on what naptor suggested:

Instead of having the router setup for the 192.168.0.1 IP set, use the 10.10.0.1 IP set.  This should keep the devices from conflicting.  Once that is done you should even be able to establish Internet Connection Sharing and use internet from both devices.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dethbylt
dethbylt earned 248 total points
ID: 25056170
If I understand correctly, you want to use the wired connection for media sharing and the wireless USB for internet, correct? Are you running into bandwidth problems on the wired connection that prevent you from browsing and streaming at the same time?

By default, Vista will select the route for the program's packets based on the routing table for the OS. Also, by default, the routing table will be populated in the order the NIC's register with the OS. So, if your USB always registers an IP address first, your applications will attempt to send all IP traffic out that route. If the application can be set to specify a source IP address, I recommend using this to force traffic out a certain path.  This is just a bandage though, since you will need to connect your USB adapter first, every time your system boots.  This way, by default, all outbound traffic (except the applications you designate for the wired connection) will route out the USB connection since the OS sees it first in the routing table.  

Are you using the Media Center plug in to stream to the XBOX 360?  I will have to research how to force MC to use a certain route/IP.

For more details on how Windows routes IP traffic, see: http://blogs.technet.com/networking/archive/2009/04/24/source-ip-address-selection-on-a-multi-homed-windows-computer.aspx

With all this being said, it would be far easier to connect all devices to the wired connection if possible.  Any connection as fast as 10Mbps or better will easily handle streaming of high quality video and internet browsing at the same time - and not bog down your router!
0