?
Solved

What cpu's does the Dell XPS 720 support.

Posted on 2009-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hey EE, What cpu's does the Dell XPS 720 support. I need to put a new cpu in & would like to put the the best it will support.
0
Comment
Question by:Etrix
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24256768
Hi There,

It is best not to place any other CPU other than what was originally shipped with Dell's of the same model. All though theoretically it should work but because it has not "Officially" been tested by Dell there is no way to know whether or not it will work.

I would verify with Dell but from what i have researched this Particular Desktop supports all the way up to the 3GHz Intel Core Extreme.

KAVO
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 24256770
Download CPU-Z from http://www.cpuid.com/download/cpuz_144.zip and let us know what it says about your existing CPU and motherboard.  There are two flavors of the 720 and this will help us understand which variety you have.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24256780
Don't download tools. Load into the BIOS it will tell you what sort of CPU the system has in it.

Tigger It doesn't matter the Core2 and Core Extreme are the same chipset the only difference is power requirements.

KAVO
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 24257308
Although the 680i chipset can (with the right BIOS update) support the 45nm Wolfdale CPU's (but NOT the quad-core Yorkfield's), as near as I can tell Dell never provided a BIOS update to support the 45nm CPUs.   Their latest BIOS release notes simply indicate "support new Intel CPUs" with no indication of exactly which ones.   But even if it supports the 45nm Wolfdales (dual core), the chipset doesn't support the 45nm Yorkfields (quad-core) ... so you'd get better performance with a 65nm quad core.

So your "safest" approach is to use a 65nm Core 2 => ANY of those should work fine.
A QX6850 is probably the best unit you can use.   A QX6800 is pretty close, and is available used on ebay:  http://cgi.ebay.com/Intel-Core-2-Extreme-QX6800-Monster-CPU-Overclockable!_W0QQitemZ220372382372QQcmdZViewItem
... if you don't want to take a chance on a used CPU, a new Q6600 is a very economical choice that still has excellent performance.

If you want a dual core CPU, an X6800 or an E6850 would be good choices.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 31575760
Hey garycase, Great answer. The pc now has a q6600 so I'll go with the QX6800. Thanks to everyone who answered. This is why EE rocks.
0