?
Solved

Remote Desktop session information

Posted on 2009-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
is there any RDP software or script to get the current session information?

not just Echo Log On:  %USERNAME% %COMPUTERNAME%  %Date:~0,16%  %Time:~0,5% >> c:\Logs\LogOns.txt

i want to see who is active , disconnect.
please could anyone advise

Thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:iamedwin
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 1500 total points
ID: 24258552
Dunno if it is something like this you are looking for.. From cmd:

query user

query session


SG
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 32943124
Yea, its possible.

Try this tutorial. It's got loads of commands available for terminal server sessions etc.

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/scripting/writing-terminal-service-based-scripts-part1.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 34668676
The author asked for RDP software that would give him live info about terminal server sessions.

http:#24258552 gave him two commands that will provide him this session info live. (username, client name, logon time, idle time, disconnected/connected etc.)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 34706591
The author asked, I quote: "i want to see who is active , disconnect"

so it looked like he wanted both active and disconnected session.

Don't worry about the grade :)



0