[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup tape

Posted on 2009-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a DLT VS160 using Backup Exec 10d to backup a file and print server.
There are 5 tapes (Monday - Friday)
Main Issue:
-- the tape(Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Friday) ejects automatically after i insert to device in a few minutes; i
-- Thursday's tape doesn't eject, but when i am about to run backup, it shows"Ready; No idle devices are available", but i can see the tape is actually in the device through Device>QUANTUM 1.

what i have tried:
i have cleaned the device using cleaning tape; also i turned off the power, wait for a minute to restart it. but the problem still exists.
before i found that it took long time to finish the backup job.its rate was 370MB/min.

how to solve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:tonitoni99
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 24257325
Looks like you need to check the health of the tape drive. This site will take you to the download for you drive:
http://cp-quantum.talismaonline.com/display/2/articleDirect/index.aspx?aid=1306&r=0.1034315

Have you tried new tapes in the drive? Run the diagnostics first and see what it tells you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 24267176
Thrusdays tape could be bad.
Swap it out for a new one.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
potva03 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24280092
Try to upgrade the Drivers and firmware for the tape drive, Then try running test onthe tape drive with the vendor tools ( status check, Long write and long read tests ) with a new set of tapes and confirm if the drive is healthy and if still you have the issue then you may need to contact vendor for further assistance
0