?
Solved

how do I get the ken burns effect on a PC?

Posted on 2009-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have seen the ken burns effect (see below) on a Mac program and am wondering if - and how - I can do the same thing with Roxio 10 or some other program on my PC.

Thanks, John

The Ken Burns technique is a popular name for a type of pan-and-scan effect used in video production from still imagery. The name The Ken Burns Effect was used by Apple for a feature in its iMovie 3 software. The feature enables a widely used technique of embedding still photographs in motion pictures, displayed with slow zooming and panning effects, and fading transitions between them. The technique is principally used in historical documentaries where film or video material is not available. Life is given to still photographs by slowly zooming in on subjects of interest and panning from one subject to another. For example, in a photograph of a baseball team, one might slowly pan across the faces of the players and come to a rest on the player the narrator is discussing.

The effect can be used as a transition between clips as well. For example, to segue from one person in the story to another, a clip might open with a close-up of one person in a photo, then zoom out so that another person in the photo becomes visible. The zooming and panning across photographs gives the feeling of motion, and keeps the viewer visually entertained.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnMackenzieBlack
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mharfouch
ID: 24257128
Can't you just do it with flash?

Looks like a simple animation via tweening.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24258001
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 24314823
Depending on your budget and is thiis for yourself  or professional  quality is required
you'll need a couple of tools realistically to save money on add ons and plugins in one software
 tools using image stitching or panerama
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photo_stitching
Arcsoft has a panarama creator which works great to join images together
you can import that into other software to create the pan and scan effects.
http://www.arcsoft.com/en/products/panoramamaker/Backyard.html
http://www.arcsoft.com/en/products/panoramamaker/
Sony Vegas has pan and scan works with imported  panarama
Sony Vegas movie studio
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sony_Vegas
http://www.sonycreativesoftware.com/moviestudio

The good old windows movie maker has an add on based on the  Ken Burns style Pan.
Check it out  also import panarama images
http://www.windowsmoviemakers.net/Tutorials/AddOns.aspx
Couple of extra ideas for you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnMackenzieBlack
ID: 31580977
Thank you for your efforts. After googling for memorial videos (which is what I want to make first) I found and decided to buy Canopus Imaginate 2.0 software. At $200 (list) it is a fraction the cost of Adobe AfterEffects and is reviewd as being much much easier for a non-pro to use, while having better features than what is included in the typical consumer video editing programs, even with add-ons. Again, thank you. I learned a lot from following your links. John
0