Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to setup ntbackup using task scheduler on a windows xp computer

Posted on 2009-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Guys

I need some help setting up ntbackup using task scheduler. I have already setu backup using back up wizard, but apparenltly you also have to create a task that runs at a set time to start the backup program automatically.

How is this accomplished. Could you please let me know thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:ashjuv
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 24257129
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
smacky81 earned 800 total points
ID: 24257401
You do not need to use task scheduler at all.

you can set a schedule in NT Backup as a daily schedule and as long as the computer is logged in, it will run the backup.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 24258807
Press Start - Programs - Accessories - System Tools - Backup.
Select Advanced Mode. There find Schedule Jobs tab. Select it and press Add Job. This will let you choose what to backup. As selection is completed you need to specify Schedule Details (daily, weekly etc basis). As you complete the scheduling new task will appear in Start - Programs - Accessories - System Tools - Scheduled Tasks.
As you see nothing complicated.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:malikstays
malikstays earned 400 total points
ID: 24259893
It can be done both the ways,  from
1. Task scheduler or
2. Accessing Start - Programs - Accessories - System Tools - Backup.

http://www.ntbackup.us/Articles/backup-scheduling.htm

www.tomshardware.com/forum/138209-45-scheduling-ntbackup
0