?
Solved

Editing Website templates

Posted on 2009-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-31
I have downloaded a number of website templates but am having trouble editing them.  No problem with the HTML part of the product. There are PSD, jpeg and GIF components that need editing and I don't seem to be able to???
index-01.gif
0
Comment
Question by:Pornstar08
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vishalgosalia earned 2000 total points
ID: 24257428
To edit psd images u need to use Adobe photoshop. PSD is a format for photoshop files. Even if u want to edit the jpegs, i would recommend Adobe photoshop. To edit the gifs u can use any of the free available gif editors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pornstar08
ID: 24257656
thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 33628317
use Photoshop to open the template file

one thing I would like to add is template files are made up of large number of layers 9Graphic elements stacked upon each other) to create the full layout.

you will have to select the appropriate layer on which an element you want to edit is and then proceed.

below is image explaining layer panel of a typical template.

1) indicates layer has 'effects'
2) T tells us it is a 'text layer'
3) text layer with 'drop shadow effect'
4) tools to adjust layer properties
5) it is a 'LOCKED' layer - to open lock - select the layer and click lock symbol in tool at top
6) Vector shape layer
7) this is a 'LAYER GROUP' ususally templates have groups
8) layer effects and other layer option tools

Prasadh
photoshop-layers.jpg
0