?
Solved

System Default Umask in AIX

Posted on 2009-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
how to System Default Umask in AIX , and how to modify for individual
0
Comment
Question by:prashantchauhan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 600 total points
ID: 24257538
I think the default is 022 and you can use the umask command in the users' profiles files to change it.

e.g. if a user is using sh or ksh then in the user home dir edit the .profile file and add

umask newmask
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 150 total points
ID: 24257992
Hi,
you can set a system wide default umask in /etc/profile
The value of the umask is subtracted from a default value, which is 777 for directories and 666 for files.  
The default is 022, which leads to permissions 755 for newly created directories and 644 for newly created files.
As omarfarid wrote, to modify an individual user's umask, add (or change) the appropriate umask statement in the ~/.profile file of the concerned user.
e.g.
umask 002
to have newly created files and directories group-writeable.
 wmp
 
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 600 total points
ID: 24258008
I some how do not agree on the statement

"The value of the umask is subtracted from a default value, which is 777 for directories and 666 for files"

It is usually the tool or program that try to create a file or dir with certain permissions which are masked with umask value. Try to compile a file and see what are the a.out perms and try to touch a file and see perms.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prashantchauhan
ID: 31575801
thanks
0