[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

X-server access control  in AIX

Posted on 2009-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
X-server access control must not be disable in aix

how to check if it is enable on aix server
0
Comment
Question by:prashantchauhan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24257673
did you try with command xhost +
0
 

Author Comment

by:prashantchauhan
ID: 24257761
/root # xhost +
1356-200 xhost unable to open display ""

what does this mean , i am executing this command as root
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24257832
did you run it from normal / text terminal or from console / graphics terminal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prashantchauhan
ID: 24257899
normal text terminal
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24257998
It should be run from X terminal
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24258166
HI,
'xhost +'   specifies unlimited access (i.e. turns access control off)
'xhost -'  turns access control on
'xhost'   shows current access control status, and if applicable, hosts that are allowed access
'xhost +[name]' or 'xhost -[name]' grants or revokes access to [name], respectively.
See 'man xhost' for more.
wmp
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prashantchauhan
ID: 31575803
thanks
0