Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to convert multiline recordset to comma sperated string in sql server

Posted on 2009-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
say I have a table  in Sql server 2005
name   value1  value2
name1  v11        v121
name1  v12        v122
name2   v21      v211
name2   v22      v222

how can I get a record set to  with one sql statement , no cursor , no procedure?

name   value1          value2
name1   v11,v12      v121,v122
name2   v21,v22      v211,v222
0
Comment
Question by:liqiug
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24257675
you have to create one function with coalesce which can return comma separated value and integrate it in your query.

to know the use of COALESCE, have a look at my article at

http://www.sqlhub.com/2008/04/coalesce-function-in-sql-server-for.html
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 24258391
try this
select distinct name,
       rtrim(substring(isnull((select ','+value1 from YourTable t1 where t1.name = t2.name for xml path('')),''),2,2000)),
       rtrim(substring(isnull((select ','+value2 from YourTable t1 where t1.name = t2.name for xml path('')),''),2,2000))
  from YourTable t2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:liqiug
ID: 31575804
Excellent!
Thank you
0