Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Security Account Manager initialization failed (lsass.exe) after virtualisation

Posted on 2009-04-28
13
Medium Priority
?
2,431 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi all,

We had to virtualise our SBS 2003, but after doing this i get following error:
"Security Accounts Manager initialization failed because of the following error: Directory Service cannot start. Erros Status: 0xc00002e1."

What can I do to fix this..
Is this cause to the virtualisation or what can be the problem here...

Thanks
Robby
0
Comment
Question by:techneitsolutions
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rslangen
ID: 24257763
Check out this microsoft artikel:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258062


0
 

Author Comment

by:techneitsolutions
ID: 24258106
Already tried this, nothing helped..

but is this a problem occured cause by the virtualisation process?
because the actual server works perfectly..

any suggestions?

Robby
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rslangen
ID: 24258164
Are there any changes made to the network connectivity?
Are there any error messages in the eventlog pointing in an direction?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24258602
How was the P2V Done ? Cold Migration or Hot Migration ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techneitsolutions
ID: 24258617
Nothing changed to the network

It was done by Cold Migration
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24258985
"Directory Services cannot start" error message when you start your Windows-based or SBS-based domain controller" - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258062

Kindly go through this KB Article.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24261016
After you did your migration, have you checked your networking configuration on your VM ... normally that needs to be redone. A flaky network config could be enough to cause the problem you are experiencing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techneitsolutions
ID: 24261565
arunraju, i already go through the kb.. didn't work

za_mkh, did not work..

I made a image with Acronis True Image 9.1, after the image, I made a VM of it and then, after reboot, I get above error. Any problem caused by Acronis?

Robby
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24261904
I suggest that you do the Cold Migration by directly booting into the physical SBS Server using the vConverter 4.0 Boot CD and then kick start the cold migration process again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24261908
Using which Acronis True Image product did you take the image ?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 1500 total points
ID: 24267268
Stupid question, but when you say you made a VM after the Acronis Image? How was the VM created? Using vCenter Converter? I would think a few things on the converting to VM part?
If a new SID was asked to be created (as part of the customization routine) that would mess up the AD portion of your SBS hence the errors. It probably could also do that if the name of the server was changed too? These are just thoughts - not meant to be definite answers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:techneitsolutions
ID: 24326758
thx for all the replies

we took a new image of the server and started all over
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techneitsolutions
ID: 31575806
Solution not found
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Wouldn't it be nice if objects in Active Directory automatically moved into the correct Organizational Units? This is what AutoAD aims to do and as a plus, it automatically creates Sites, Subnets, and Organizational Units.
In this article will go through how to backup a vPostgres DB from a broken vCenter Appliance and restore to a new vCenter Appliance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This Micro Tutorial walks you through using a remote console to access a server and install ESXi 5.1. This example is showing remote access and installation using a Dell server. The hypervisor is the very first component of your virtual infrastructu…

581 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question