[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Another JAVA  for Sun4.1 OS Question

Posted on 2009-04-29
12
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I know  I already  asked this question..   and  the  experts gave me replies about  my request.. I was  pointed at  
http://www.csi.uottawa.ca/~kwhite/javaport.html

unfortunately  I can't  download java binaries  on that  site..  

Are  there any other  sites  that  can help  me..
0
Comment
Question by:manthanein
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24257935
Please post a link to your original Q
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24258038
you could try contacting them here and ask about access to port

http://www.csi.uottawa.ca/~kwhite/jrebinaries/jre1.1.5-sunos.html

thats your best bet I think
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24258041
actually you should be able to grab the port here

ftp://ftp.csi.uottawa.ca/pub/jdk/jre1.1.5-sunos.tar.gz

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24258060
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:manthanein
ID: 24258115
tried  it   but  I was  having  an access  denied problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:manthanein
ID: 24258120
if it's  not much may I ask if you can upload the  binaries  here?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24258126
access denied at which link?
the user/pass for the jdk is license/I agree
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24258138
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 24258149
Just grab the jre if you don't actually need the jdk

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:manthanein
ID: 24258162
I was  able to download the  jre  at  the  FTP  site..
Untarred  the  file  then  I tried  to run  ./jre  but  I encountered  the  error below
ld.so: libXt.so.4: not found
How do  I solve  this one?

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24258227
you need to install that library if you don't have it

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:manthanein
ID: 31575812
going to continue  our  conversation on the other  question
0