?
Solved

Laptop LCD showing 8 different screens....What's Up??

Posted on 2009-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
The Situation:

HP dv2500 notebook has crashed. On re-boot the 14in LCD displays between 6 & 8 symmetrical screens, all displaying the same thing.......this goes from the BIOS been posted until it loads back into windows.

The Computer completely crashed, no BSD, no hibernating.....just straight power off of system. When powered back on, the LCD displays the 6 to 8 screens, but boots into windows displaying in 6 to 8 screens.

What I've noticed:

The machine always seems quite hot when it crashes.
When it has a chance to cool down, it boots normally until it crashes and goes into the eight screens again.

What I've done:

I've formatted and took Vista off, installing XP.
Reseated the memory.
Ran the computer with the battery removed with just the AC for power.

I've called HP & they want 50 bucks to trouble shoot it. They've said they think it's an LCD issue, which would more than likely would require a replacement, at a cost of $400. The notebook is only 15 months old, so just 3 months out of warranty.

Any suggestions?
.
 
0
Comment
Question by:rockmonsters
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rknetwork earned 600 total points
ID: 24258271
Most likely it's a Video Card / LCD panel connector or Semiconductor issues.

You definitely need to replace one of them.

Personal recommendation: trash this laptop
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 450 total points
ID: 24258294
test with an external monitor - that will show if it is an lcd problem or not
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 450 total points
ID: 24259120
You may wish to open it up and examine for dust accumulation or a slow fan.  This could explain the heat build up.  You should only have to pop the keyboard to get enough access to see everything.  Once open get a big desktop fan to blow into the insides.  If that keeps it cool and nothing happens on your screen you know you have a heat problem somewhere.

Also download SpeedFan http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

This will monitor your CPU temperature.
0