?
Solved

Access Database disappeared

Posted on 2009-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I was using my database and closed Access, which compacts on close. The database find then disappeared. not ild nothing. Is this a virus or something to do with compacting it. Can I recover it ?
0
Comment
Question by:GregMcL
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 24258045
As a database compacts it uses a new database (usually named db1.mdb - although the number could be higher if more than 1). It then deletes your db and renames db1.mdb to your database name. Sometimes this fails. Check for db1 (or later).mdb and rename it to your database name manually


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 24258047
The bad news......
http://allenbrowne.com/Access2007.html#Bugs

Scroll down to the bottom of the 'What's broken' section.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GregMcL
ID: 31575814
Got to love That !!
0