?
Solved

exchange 2007 & godaddy

Posted on 2009-04-29
13
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Just setup exchange 2007 with a godaddy name can send mail to outside email address and its recieved. I can send mail to myself and its recived but when I reply to mail from the outside nothing comes in any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24258117
Are you using Godaddy's mail server or your own exchange?

If you are using your own exchange, you need to login to your Godaddy account and change the A and MX record to point to your public IP address.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 24258191
already did that have the a record and mx record pointing to my public IP. check my firewall but that seems okay too
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24258467
You need to create an A record, say mail pointing to your IP address.

Then, create and MX record and put the host name as @ and goes to address as mail.youordomain.com

Is this the case? Have you ever received email? If not, either create a new receive connector with Anonymous users enabled or enable it on the existing ones!

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 24260224
have all this have to call my ISP
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24260308
Unless you post as to whether you have ever been able to receive email, what your connector permissions are, I really can't help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 24261323
I can not recieve mail my connectory is setup as Default MYsever permissions are all including partners now. I can still recieve mail if I send it to myself and am now getting this error if I try to connect through outlook unable to open default email folders. the information store could not be opened can send through webmail and I have all the checkboxes check for using outlook 2003

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 24261692
The problem with outlook unable to open default email folders. the information store could not be opened  has been solved by another forum but I still can't recieve
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24265905
By default Exchange 2007 will not accept email from outside.
Go through this blog posting for setup of a single server for Exchange 2007.

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/17/431555.aspx


Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 24266937
I did all this acctually called the ISP called easystreet and they said they blocked port 25 they said its common practice for bussiness accounts in Oregon. Anyways they are going to unblock it after we threatened to move providors. Thanks for the assistance
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 1000 total points
ID: 24280790
Is everything working now, after the ISP has allowed port 25 on your ip address?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 24280963
I am still working with them to get the port open they said they get it done today
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 24283889
Okay its open but I must of did something when I was playing around with it think it was broken I am now getting this error when I send

Hi. This is the qmail-send program at smtpauth19.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net.
I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following addresses.
This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.

<Andre@oneillelectricinc.net>:
69.zz.zz.zzz does not like recipient.
Remote host said: 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for zzzzze@zzzzzzz.net Giving up on 69.zz.zz.zzz.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 24284430
switched my firewall and its working

Thanks guys I'll split the points
0