?
Solved

Software to tune wireless signal availability

Posted on 2009-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, anyone aware of any software with wich we can tune the wireless signal strength with visual and audible indications? I have seen this type of software with a provider but he refused to give as he said its private. Its very helpful when you pair two P2P antennas together and looking at your laptop screen, there you can see the bar indicators raises to its maximum when you adjust the antenna. When the bars reach at its maximum result, you can assume the antenna's are positioned ideally!

Is there any application available like this? dont tell me to ask my wireless provider, they dont have it.

Any hints are appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Basheerpt
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24267104
Hi,

Please check the below list;

Wireless Monitor      www.passmark.com
Istumbler      istumbler.net
NetStumbler      www.netstumbler.com

Wireless Monitor by PassMark is a decent option and if you want something totally free then netstumbler is a nice option.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ampranti earned 800 total points
ID: 24269913
http://www.airmagnet.com/

SImply the best, but expensive software
0