?
Solved

network monitoring tool

Posted on 2009-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dears,

I am looking for a software where I can analyse and monitor traffic network either wireless network or physical network.

Purpose is to track and monitor kids web actives and/or employees.

Ex. if any device that is connected to my network I want to be able to see the following:
1. visited sites.
2. files or texts sent and received over the network.

I would Love if there is a free solution :)



Cheers

 
0
Comment
Question by:uzeiz
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24260328
1. Windows Live Family Safety
2. Messages are encrypted, you can count them in network traffic
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24260356
0. They are your best kids - why you do not trust them?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gengw2000
ID: 24267795
This might be something you want. But it requires a manageable switch:

With zero client installation, WFilter can help you to monitor, manage and block internet usage:
Using WFilter to monitor internet usage.

Key Features:
    * Keep a detailed record of each web surfing and web posting.
    * Record all incoming and outgoing email content and attachment.
    * Monitor and archive instance messengers chat contents and activities.
    * Monitor and archive files transferred by web, ftp and IM tools.
    * Implement a policy to filter internet access during working hours.
    * Websites, messengers and p2p file downloading can be blocked to save bandwidth and raise productivity.
    * You only need to install WFilter in ONE computer to manage your whole network.

   http://www.imfirewall.us/internet-monitor.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:uzeiz
ID: 24268852
Thanks tongxiaofeng unfortunately your solution above requires connection server.

My case I only have routers. Ex, Speed touch, linkSys, and so.

I want to analyze the traffic passing the router as described above. and be the way my OS is Windows XP.

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24268866
0
 

Author Comment

by:uzeiz
ID: 24366716
Guys,

it says: Family Safety software must be installed on each computer your children use. If software is not installed, the safety settings cannot be enforced.

ON EACH COMPUTER!!!!!

I want to analyze the traffic passing through the router as described above. and by the way my OS is Windows Vista.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
naykam earned 2000 total points
ID: 24481131
use sonic wall, you can installed it on any old computer and with the add ins you can use content filter and it will show you live traffic as well as current download graphs and you can block websites if you want to
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uzeiz
ID: 31575875
Thanks dude, I'm trying to install it now.


0