[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change label of textbox

Posted on 2009-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am developing programs on DCL language for AutoCad, by AutoLisp. I can not change the text box label at runtime. Can anyone suggest anything?
0
Comment
Question by:Amitava_Mukherjee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:darrenmcwi
ID: 24267108
Typically, if you need to do this, you'd leave the text label of the EDIT BOX widget blank, then add a seperate TEXT widget. You can then control the vaue of the text in the TEXT widget.

BTW, if you are serious about dialogs, consider using the open source OpenDCL tools. They are freeware and open source maintained by Owen Wengerd, one of the top ARX programmers around. Autodesk's native DCL is difficult to work with and limited where as OpenDCL gives you a drag and drop dialog editor with many of thr same types of controls you see in most Windows programs.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 24268571
I can also suggest VB for AutoCAD. Dialogs and forms is what it does best. A little less esoteric language also. I hope this is helpful.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenmcwi earned 1500 total points
ID: 24282444
If you aren't programming VB in AutoCAD, don't bother to start. Microsoft is no longer supporting Visual Vasic or Visual Basic for Applications. Autodesk is still supporting VBA but it's a deperate download and install starting with the AutoCAD 2010 serieas of products. VBA also has issues with 64-bit systems.

It was a good option for a while but Microsoft killed it. If you're looking for a non-lisp option, I'd look at VB.Net. It's more powerful than VB/VBA anyway.

As a side note: 64-bit Jet engine that allows for connecting to MS Access is not supported on 64-bit AutoCAD's compliments of Microsoft.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amitava_Mukherjee
ID: 31575877
Thanx
0