?
Solved

Backup Visual Studio files\projects

Posted on 2009-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Experts - I need advice on backing up my VS projects\files. They currently reside on disks that are backed up, but if I wanted to backup ALL my VS files\projects MANUALLY, how would I do this? Can I simply go to the root folder of where VS does it's work, and copy and paste somewhere else for backup purposes? A fairly straightforward question. In other words, I come in tomorrow and everything on drive A is fried. Could I then simply point VS to the new location, open the project, and be good to go?

TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:crafuse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nikkoli
Nikkoli earned 400 total points
ID: 24259761
yes you can simply copy from one place to another..  You may also consider using something like WinRar to reduce the size while they are backed up though
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 600 total points
ID: 24259816
I actually wrote a batch file to do the job for me. I set the batch file to run as a scheduled task every night so I don't have to worry about doing the copying.
backup.txt
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24259828
Because .bat files are executable, you can also run the file without setting up a scheduled task if you want to manually backup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crafuse
ID: 31575887
Thanks for that, Experts. A few more points to kaufmed for the script. ;~)
0