?
Solved

How to interpret uname -a on Linux

Posted on 2009-04-29
14
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I need some help in identifying what flavour and version of Linux I am running. Is there a common way of identifying this so I could do so myself in future?

Can you please help me apply the necessary patches to this OS to make it up-to-date?

Thanks

uname -a
Linux spspsuk2009.mysky.com 2.6.9-67.0.20.ELsmp #1 SMP Wed Jun 18 12:35:02 EDT 2008 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
0
Comment
Question by:SybaseUk
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24259741
do you have paid service with Redhat ???

go to cd /etc

you will see a file call redhat-release

cat /etc/redhat-release

past here whats is saying


do you have paid subsription with Redhat ??
then up2date command would be best to keep up any patches or update your system
0
 

Author Comment

by:SybaseUk
ID: 24260022
$ cat /etc/redhat-release
Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES release 4 (Nahant Update 6)

Initially I was trying to install a product but I got an error saying that I may need to apply some patches to the OS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 24260355
You need to run

yum update

or

up2date

It appears your OS is sorely outdated.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 24260368
Also just for future reference, /etc/release is on several distros, not just redhat. Often I'll use 'cat /etc/release*' so I don't have to go looking for it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24260583
Hi,
I have the Save server in my office

up2date is the options ... to update the server

what kind of software you are tryign to install ?
and can you past the exact error ??
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 24265083
Assuming you have a valid RHEL subscription, do

up2date -l

to list the patches available for your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SybaseUk
ID: 24268390
Hi,

I was trying to install Sybase IQ (a data warehouse product by Sybase Inc). Thanks for the help guys. I am just trying to get the root password for the linux machine so bare with me.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SybaseUk
ID: 24277745
Hi,

I dont think I have a valid subscription.......please help! What can I do to make this OS upto date???????

THANKS!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24277783
ommm unfortutenly , you cant..

we use Centos, and we use Yum to update our mechine

but for Rhel4/5 its up2date...
and when you will try to up2date, you wil have to provide valid subscript.
you would not be able to update mechine without valid subscription...

you can read this question :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Distributions/Red_Hat/Q_24369078.html?cid=1066#a24276195


however you can try to install yum and add some extra repo from FEdora or Centos, it might work, but i would not recomended that from production server

if you want to read, how to install
http://www.pinoytux.com/linux/howto-install-yum-on-rhel-4




0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 24279334
You should consider re-installing the system with a more modern OS such as CentOS 5.2 or Mandriva:

http://isoredirect.centos.org/centos/5/isos/

http://www.mandriva.com

You can also install Yum and RPM Forge:

http://yum.baseurl.org/
https://rpmrepo.org/RPMforge
0
 

Author Comment

by:SybaseUk
ID: 24411459
Hi,

I need help installing some packages.

I believe this command tells me the compatible versions on my installation??

# rpm -q -a |grep compat
compat-openldap-2.1.30-12.el4
compat-db-4.1.25-9
compat-libstdc++-296-2.96-132.7.2
compat-libstdc++-33-3.2.3-47.3
compat-db-4.1.25-9
compat-libgcc-296-2.96-132.7.2
compat-libcom_err-1.0-5
java-1.4.2-gcj-compat-1.4.2.0-27jpp

How do I install, for example, these 2 packages:
compat-libstdc++-296-2.96-132.7.2
compat-libstdc++-33-3.2.3-47.3

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 24413760
This seems to be an entirely separate issue from the one the question was opened with. In fairness to the experts, you should evaluate awarding the points, and opening a new question in these cases.

The answer to your question is using 'yum search package' such as

[root@www01 ~]# yum search compat-libstdc
Loaded plugins: downloadonly, fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * rpmforge: apt.sw.be
 * base: mirror.hmc.edu
 * updates: mirror.its.uidaho.edu
 * addons: mirror.hmc.edu
 * extras: linux.mirrors.es.net
rpmforge                                                 | 1.1 kB     00:00
primary.xml.gz                                           | 3.1 MB     00:08
rpmforge                                                       8612/8612
base                                                     | 1.1 kB     00:00
updates                                                  |  951 B     00:00
primary.xml.gz                                           | 136 kB     00:00
updates                                                        210/210
addons                                                   |  951 B     00:00
extras                                                   | 1.1 kB     00:00
=========================== Matched: compat-libstdc ============================
compat-libstdc++-296.i386 : Compatibility 2.96-RH standard C++ libraries
compat-libstdc++-33.i386 : Compatibility standard C++ libraries
[root@www01 ~]#

If you will notice, the two packages you are asking about are already installed. Most likely if you are getting some form of dependency failure around trying to install something needing those packages the target installation package may have out of date dependency checks.

You would need to post the actual error or whatever evidence it was that led you to believe you need to install these packages to begin with.

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 24413780
rpm -qa queries your system for what is already installed. 'yum search package' queries the online sources for packages that are available to install.
0