[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to change the color in RPGILE SEU in AS400

Posted on 2009-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
5,484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear All,
we all know that AS400 is Green Screen based
But I want to Change the color of program(Code)  in SEU from green to white
Can any one provide me the solution to change the color in SEU RPGILE


Regards,
BSIDMIS


0
Comment
Question by:Bsidmis
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LewisPower earned 375 total points
ID: 24261597
Hi BSIDMIS,

Here are old sources we used when we wanted to do this (just compile them). You can add the command in PDM using F16 function key and lunch the command: colsrcfm srcfile(&l/&f) mbr(&n) comments(white). So you'll be able to use it as a short cut... By typing CO in front of our sources, we used to change the color of the source.

CMD = COLSRCFM.TXT
CLP = COLSRCFMC.TXT
RPG = COLSRCFMR

Lewis
COLSRCFM.txt
COLSRCFMC.txt
COLSRCFMR.txt
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 24263894
Be aware that changing the "color" involves embedding non-text characters into the source lines. After this is done, it can cause incompatibilities with transferring (or even viewing) source on other systems. E.g., use of a PC-based editor, such as in WDSC, can create errors, or copying source between two AS/400s can cause errors. Character translations (EBCDIC/ASCII or different CCSIDs) may introduce problems.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bsidmis
ID: 24277764
Dear Lewis Power,
Thanks for the information
If I compile the above attached source
wheather it will be optional in use or the Entire Screen will be changed to new white color
Can u Suugest me how to use the same
 
Regards,
BSIDMIS
 
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LewisPower
ID: 24278450
Hi Bsidmis,

I don't get your question... Could you explain ?

Lewis
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 24283435
Lewis:

I'd guess that the question is like "Will this change the entire program source color or does it allow changing just the small pieces I want?"

I'd also guess that changes that are made by the utility are for individual lines, which is probably what is wanted.

Tom
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LewisPower
ID: 24294103
Bsidmis:

This utility will put all the comments lines (starting with *) in white (or the other possible colors depending of your entry). I'm sure few modifications will allow you to add or remove other parts colorized or not.

Lewis
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 24321158
Hi BSIDMIS,

If you use Client Access, I have some nice macro's, all driven by the CA pop-up pad (right mouse click)
To install and use:
download http://www.mirkwood.nl/EE/ColorMacros.zip 
unzip the file in your CA private map (probably c:\program files\IBM\ClientAccess\Emulater\Private)

Assign the file COLOR.PMP to your pop-up pad via the CA menu.

Good luck and have fun:)
Murph
0