[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle - CONNECT_TIMEOUT

Posted on 2009-04-29
10
Medium Priority
?
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello All,

My database runs on 9i.There are remote databases that connected to it.Today all of them are failing to connect because of the error message ora-12535.I increased the CONNECT_TIMEOUT but error still persists.I even set it to zero (0) .tns ping to these remote databases is successful.
Local users connected directly to the Live database don't have this error.What should I do?


Thanks.
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1600 total points
ID: 24259896
Check for firewall between that prevent connections.

Check if the Listener is running:

lsnrctl status
lsnrctl services
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:garysadler
ID: 24264840
If you are using shared server connections (MTS) try dedicated server connections.  Less synchronization necessary.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Fayyaz
Fayyaz earned 400 total points
ID: 24265416
On the database server try to connect with the TNS entry which is given to clients. If you are not able to connect then there is a problem with Network Layer. Check the listener log files and sqlnet.logs
sqlplus scott@<yourdb>
Note: <yourdb> is a name of TNS entry into your $ORACLE_HOME/network/admin/tnsnames.ora file
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
ID: 24266919
Thanks to all,
   We done all the steps you provided. But Getting Connect _ Time Out Error.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Fayyaz
ID: 24290429
what was the results of those steps on database server?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24296555
Does the Listener runs?

Check

lsnrctl status
lsnrctl services

Has somebody changed the parameter of the network?
Changed Name server, changed default gateway?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
ID: 24303698
Sorry For the delay in responding,
From SQL Plus it is not going to connect. All the things are ok and TNS Ping is connecting perfectly.
THanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Fayyaz
ID: 24305545
you mean with TNS entry it is not able to connect to the database?
May be you can try creating another listener with different port and try. or try to switch the host name from I.P address to hostname and vice versa
 
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24308266
See if the instance is registered by the Listener (I have posted more then enough times how to ensure static registration!).
The check if the instance is known

lsnrctl services

On the server of course!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
ID: 31575905
ThanQ Very Much guys. Sorry for the delay in assigning the points.
0