[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What does ;1 in the query sp_executesql;1 mean?

Posted on 2009-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

We're currently troubleshooting one of our SQL 2000 databases due to a significant amount of deadlocks. One of the transactions that keeps popping up in the logs is SP_EXECUTESQL;1.

What does the semicolon and 1 mean in this statement?

Regards,

Aico
0
Comment
Question by:Aico
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 24266143
can you provide the comeplete statement? or script?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1000 total points
ID: 24267893
You are probably seeing that as a trace or profile result (let us know where you are seeing it)...

sp_executesql executes dynamic sql statements. The semicolun is the end of that statement and we often see a statement terminated with ;1 in the traces. It has nothing to do with the actual sp_executesql command itself.

sp_executesql in actual usage looks like :

sp_executesql [ @stmt = ] stmt   [, [@params=] N'@parameter_name data_type [ OUTPUT ] , [ @param1 = ] 'value1' [ ,...n ]  ]

So, you need to look at the details for the PID of whatever process was running.


0