Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to distribute "Proxy Settings" automatically to clients. (Proxy Server is on Ubuntu Linux-based )

Posted on 2009-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We are running following servers:

(1) DHCP Server on a Windows 2003 Server. (172.20.0.3)

(2) Squid Proxy and Bind DNS and Fireall on Ubuntu Linux Server. (172.20.0.1)

Now, I want to configure my Linux Server so that client browers can detect Proxy Server automatically. Because we have arround 400 Client PCs and configuring them manually is a lenghty and cumborsome job.

Previously, we were using ISA 2006 as proxy and I had made WPAD entry in Windows-based DHCP to distribute proxy address: http://isaserver:8080/wpad.dat, and it was working well.

But now, I have removed ISA and using Linux-based Proxy and I don't know"

1. How and where to make wpad.dat file ?

2. Will I need to configure Apache so that clients get wpad.dat file using "http://myapacheserver:3128/wpad.dat ? (Proxy Server is listening on by default 3128 port number)


Please note that everything is running well. I just want to know how can I distribute the "proxy settings" automatically.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:JatinHemant
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 500 total points
ID: 24261341
Have a look at http://tldp.org/HOWTO/TransparentProxy.html
If you do it this way you wont have to send any proxy settings at all.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lanboyo
lanboyo earned 500 total points
ID: 24265747
Without any DHCP options,  and the " automatically detect proxy settings" checked in your browser, the browser will look for a server named wpad in the doamin suffix search order and attempt to download a file from the it on port 80 named, yes, wpad.dat.

I would run another instance of apache on port 80 on either the same server or another server that will serve the wpad.dat file. Put a dns entry for wpad.yourinternaldomain.com. You can look up how to craft the wpad file by looking at netscape's java pac file syntax, as nobody is autogenerating the file like ISA used to.

Or do transparent proxy, you have options.
0