[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Substitute for BREAK key

Posted on 2009-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
8,750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
There is no BREAK/PAUSE key on a DELL STUDIO 1735 Laptop.  How doo you issue a CTRL-BREAK instruction without the Break key?
0
Comment
Question by:gus_mat
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
openshac earned 1000 total points
ID: 24260039
Some keyboards have less keys because of their size and layout. You may have to use an external USB keyboard for your programming.
 
 From Wikipedia: "Compact and notebook keyboards often have the Pause/Break key mapped to a function command: for example Ctrl+Fn+F11." - You can try that.
 
 You can also try Ctrl+C. That creates a break in some programs/compliers.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mycarefreepc
mycarefreepc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24260250
Can also try an on-screen keyboard (annoying, I know).
Vista: Start button, search box: on-screen
XP: Click on Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> Accessibility -> On-Screen Keyboard
 
Best regards,
Brian Drain
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:OxonDev
ID: 26335127
I had the same problem.  The solution was the on screen keyboard.  Thanks to mycarefreepc for posting that.  He should've got the points!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mycarefreepc
ID: 26342568
Thanks a lot OxonDev, I appreciate that!  I knew the other methods didn't work either.. ha
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rdonat
ID: 35725983
On my Dell Vostro 1520, I find that the pause button functions as the break key -- that is Fn-F12.  So to get a ctrl-alt-break to full-size Remote Desktop you need ctrl-alt-FN-F12.
0